How Much Does AI Content Creation Pay Compared With Traditional Marketing Jobs?

By ·

Key takeaways

  • There's no official salary for "AI content creator"; most are freelancers or run small businesses, so income varies widely.
  • US government data puts median pay at $76,910 for writers and authors, $74,750 for PR specialists and $166,790 for marketing managers (May 2025).
  • A freelancer needs to earn more than a salary to match it, because they cover their own taxes, tools, benefits and unpaid time.
  • AI skills tend to raise what marketers can produce, so they help most when added to marketing judgment, not used instead of it.
  • The steadiest AI creator income usually comes from repeat clients, not one-off gigs or ad revenue.

If you're weighing a marketing job against going out on your own as an AI content creator, you'll find plenty of income screenshots and very little honest comparison. The problem is that "AI content creator" isn't a job title governments track. So here's a fairer way to compare: real salary data for the marketing jobs closest to the work, and the math a freelancer needs to beat them.

What do traditional marketing and content jobs pay?

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes median pay for the jobs nearest to content creation. Median means half earn more and half less.

Job (US)Median annual pay, May 2025
Writers and authors$76,910
Public relations specialists$74,750
Marketing managers$166,790

Sources: BLS pages for writers and authors, public relations specialists and marketing managers.

Two details matter. BLS reports that about 65% of writers and authors are self-employed, so many of them already work like freelancers. And marketing managers are senior roles that usually take years of experience; they manage strategy, budgets and people, not just content.

Comparison of what a freelance AI content creator must earn to match a salaried marketing job: the salary itself, plus self-employment taxes, health cover and benefits, tools and software, and unpaid time spent finding clients and doing admin.
A freelance rate has to cover everything an employer normally pays for.

What do AI content creators earn?

There's no reliable median, because the work ranges from hobby channels earning nothing to small agencies with dozens of clients. Most income comes from a mix of client work, platform payouts, affiliates and sponsors. Our guide to how much AI content creators make breaks down each stream and when it starts paying.

The pattern that holds up: creators who sell a service, such as weekly videos for local businesses, tend to have steadier income than those relying on views alone.

What does a freelancer need to earn to match a salary?

A salary isn't the whole package. To match a job, a freelance AI creator has to cover:

  • Taxes an employer would normally share, such as self-employment tax in the US.
  • Health cover, retirement contributions and paid time off.
  • Tools and software.
  • Unpaid time: finding clients, invoicing, revisions and admin.

A common rule of thumb is that freelancers need to charge noticeably more than the equivalent salary works out to per hour, because a good share of their week isn't billable. Work out your own number from your expenses rather than relying on any single multiplier.

A worked example

Say you want to match the writers-and-authors median of $76,910. Add your estimated taxes, cover and tools, then divide by the hours you can realistically bill in a year. If you serve local businesses on a monthly retainer, divide that target by your fee to see how many clients you need. Our post on $10,000 a month with AI content shows the client math.

Do AI skills raise marketing pay?

AI tools let one person produce far more scripts, captions and videos than before. That tends to reward people who already know what good marketing looks like, because they can direct the tools and catch their mistakes. Using AI without that judgment makes it easy to produce lots of content that doesn't work.

So the strongest position is usually both: marketing fundamentals plus the ability to run AI tools well. That's true whether you're employed or freelance.

Job or freelance: how to decide

  • Choose a job if you want predictable income, benefits and mentors while you build skills.
  • Choose freelance if you can find clients, like selling, and can handle uneven months.
  • Try both at once: many people start with a few freelance clients alongside a job and switch once that income is steady.

FAQ

What is the average salary for an AI content creator?

There's no official figure, because most AI content creators are freelancers or run small businesses. For comparison, BLS median pay in May 2025 was $76,910 for writers and authors and $74,750 for public relations specialists.

Do marketing managers earn more than AI content creators?

Usually, yes. The BLS median for marketing managers was $166,790 in May 2025, but it's a senior role covering strategy, budgets and teams. Some AI creators running agencies earn more, but they're the minority.

How much should a freelance AI content creator charge?

Enough to cover taxes, benefits, tools and unpaid admin time on top of your target income. Work backwards from your yearly target and the hours or clients you can realistically bill.

Is AI content creation a good career?

It can be, especially combined with marketing skills. The steadiest income usually comes from repeat clients rather than one-off gigs or ad revenue alone.